privacy policy

This Privacy Policy aims to provide information about the rights granted to you under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the company at the following address hello@nauticmar.com or visit our website www.nauticmar.com

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Following the basic regulations on Data Protection:

Spanish Constitution

EU Regulation 3/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016

Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights

Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY, as by accessing this site and/or creating an account with us or allowing someone to use the website on your behalf, you accept this Privacy Policy and authorize us to collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal data and other information received by us as a result of such use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the website.

We inform:

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible party is NAUTICMAR, S.L.

The company has a Data Controller who can be contacted at:

AVDA. DEL ZODIACO, 31 - nave 2

03006 ALICANTE

Email: hello@nauticmar.com

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The purposes of processing personal data are:

Professional management

Development and fulfillment of the contractual relationship

Processing of professional orders

Managing queries through email and the website

Managing a personal account with a unique registration for the acquisition of products and services offered on the website

Sending information about services related to the contractual relationship

Responding to customer information requests, suggestions, and complaints

Compliance with legal obligations

Personnel selection management

The requested data will be of the following type:

Identification and communication

Economic

Labor-related

Necessary to carry out the contractual resolution

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The data will be kept for the period determined based on the following criteria:

Legal obligation to preserve provided by labor, tax, or social security legislation regarding the prescription of responsibilities

Duration of the contractual relationship and attention to any responsibilities arising from said relationship

Request for deletion by the interested party

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE USE OF YOUR DATA?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the consent of the interested party or their legal representative when completing the request form and the proposal for the assignment they make. The client/user will state that all data provided by them are true and correct and undertake to keep them updated.

WHAT IS THE ORIGIN OF THE DATA?

The data to be used will be provided by you through the website, email, mobile phone, or by completing the data collection form. In any case, you will be informed of the data controller, the purpose of the processing, the recipients, and how you can exercise your rights.

The client can only include data corresponding to their own identity and that are appropriate, relevant, current, accurate, and true.

We may also collect and store personal information when you visit our website, whether you provide it actively or are simply browsing our website. The information we collect includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, the browser program you are using, your operating system, the date and time of access, and how you use our website.

WILL YOUR DATA BE COMMUNICATED TO THIRD PARTIES?

Personal data provided by the client may be communicated in the writings and documents attached to Public Administrations, for compliance with legal obligations.

To financial entities for direct debits and operations studies.

Also, there are companies that provide us with services such as information technology, security services, financial services, auditing services, advisory services.

These third parties only have access to the personal information they need to carry out such services. They are required to maintain confidentiality about the personal information.

Data transfers to third countries are not foreseen.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN PROVIDING YOUR DATA?

The user may exercise their rights at any time:

RIGHT OF ACCESS: You have the right to contact the Data Controller to request a report on the category of data, the purposes of the processing, the recipients to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed, the expected period of retention of personal data, the existence or not of automated decisions.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION: You may request that incomplete or inaccurate data be completed or corrected by contacting the Data Controller.

RIGHT OF OBJECTION: Contact the Data Controller to object to the processing of your data. The Data Controller will stop processing the data unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or for the formulation, exercise, or defense of claims.

RIGHT OF ERASURE: You may request the erasure of data by contacting the Data Controller under the following circumstances: the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, consent is withdrawn, or you object to the processing, the data has been processed unlawfully.

RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF DATA PROCESSING: You may request that the Data Controller limit the processing of data when the accuracy of the data is disputed, the processing is unlawful, or you believe that the Data Controller no longer needs the data.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY: To enhance data control, personal data will only be transmitted as part of the resolution of the processing, and prior notice will be given to the data subject.

HOW TO EXERCISE ALL THE RIGHTS DESCRIBED?

To exercise the above rights, you must contact the Data Protection Officer of the Entity in writing and request the form to complete. Once duly signed, you must attach a copy of your ID and send it to the Data Protection Officer.

Likewise, we inform you that the Spanish Data Protection Agency is the competent body responsible for safeguarding these rights. You can contact them if you are not satisfied with the response to the exercise of your rights. For more information, visit www.agd.es.

The INTERESTED PARTY who wishes to exercise their rights must present their ID or another document proving their identity along with the request.

MINORS

Minors cannot use the services available on our company without the authorization of their parents, guardians, or legal representatives.

Our marketing activities are not designed for use by individuals under 16 years of age and are provided exclusively to persons aged 16 years or over with legal capacity. We will not knowingly collect or process personal data of minors under 16 years of age. If we become aware of the collection of data from minors through our services, we will take all necessary measures to delete such personal data from our servers.

INFORMATION PROTECTION: SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

The company adopts the security levels required by current regulations according to the nature of the personal data being processed at any given time. To do this, we use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information and privacy. These measures are reviewed periodically. 

Product added to wishlist
Cookie consent